ACONITUM 'IVORINE'

Back
Aconitum 'ivorine'

ACONITUM 'IVORINE'

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and luscious parchment white form of Aconitum septentrionale is a superb variety with an erect bushy habit bearing clusters of ivory white hooded flowers on branching stems, with deeply fingered dark green glossy leaves which appear in early spring. It grows best in fertile, well-drained soil but should not be allowed to dry out if possible. Few seeds available.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:White Monkshood

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free