LATHYRUS LATIFOLIUS 'RED PEARL'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LATHYRUS LATIFOLIUS 'RED PEARL'

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Heavy trusses of bright red, fleshy, substantial flowers, open on long, strong stems, which grow for a long time in spring and midsummer on this perpetual, bone hardy, very perennial old favourite. If possible try to plant it where it has good strong climbing support.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Perennial Sweet Pea, Everlasting Sweet Pea

Classification:Hardy climber

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free