LOBELIA CARDINALIS

Back

LOBELIA CARDINALIS

$3.43 / packet

In stock

Description

Flowers open like dazzling butterflies, in the brightest red you can get, crowding two foot stems for a very long time in mid-summer. Although it will grow in any good soil, it is a superb plant for boggy or even wet conditions and in the margins of a pond it makes a stupendous sight.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Lobelia Red Cardinal

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free