LONICERA TATARICA 'ARNOLD RED'

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

LONICERA TATARICA 'ARNOLD RED'

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Curious, ruby red tubular flowers with asymmetrically flared ends, decorate this lovely evergreen scrambler/climber until July/August, after which the whole plant becomes covered with bunches of bright red berries which are much loved by birds.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Arnold's red Honeysuckle

Classification:Hardy climber

Height:1.2-2.4m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free