LUPINUS VERSICOLOR

Back
Lupinus versicolor

LUPINUS VERSICOLOR

$3.37 / packet

In stock

Description

Another treasure from North America - thus completely hardy - is this impressive clinging, spreading, silvery carpet, liberally covered with dumpy almost stemless blue and white lupin flowers. Fabulous on scree, rockery, or cascading over a bank or wall.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Papilionaceae

Common name:Many coloured lupine

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free