MADIA ELEGANS

Back
Madia elegans

MADIA ELEGANS

$2.48 / packet

In stock

Description

Fragrant foliage reminiscent of ripe fruit below bright yellow, maroon-eyed frilly daisies. A new and unusual plant which prefers to open in dull or even wet weather right into autumn.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Common madia

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free