MERTENSIA MARITIMA

Back

MERTENSIA MARITIMA

$5.48 / packet

In stock

Description

"The Oyster Plant" or "Sea Bluebell". Over a well drained bank or on sand or gravel, this, and its close relative M. asiatica, are sights to behold. Thick rubbery blue leaves (which apparently taste like oysters), are held on snaking stems, set with china blue bells and pink buds. It is very rarely offered, either as plants or fresh, viable seed (which is an essential prerequisite). Very few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Oyster Plant, Sea Bluebell

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free