ORLAYA GRANDIFLORA

Back
Orlaya grandiflora

ORLAYA GRANDIFLORA

$3.49 / packet

In stock

Description

An extremely beautiful and very rarely seen cottage garden treasure. Massed heads of large, ivory white, doily-like flowers carry larger 'petals' around the perimeter, over sprays of fine, parsley-like foliage. Performs best when subsequently allowed to self-seed, seeds taking quite some time to germinate as a rule and seedlings are best left undisturbed.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:White Lace Flower

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:10 largish seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free