BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

AQUILEGIA 'ALCHEMIST'S GOLD'

Back
500 aquilegia 'alchemist's gold'

AQUILEGIA 'ALCHEMIST'S GOLD'

$6.42 / gram

In stock

Description

The distilled essence from our beds of Aquilegia 'Alchemists Mix'. We have separated out the most different and impressive of the dwarf golden and variegated leaf forms, some of which have pom-pom flowers and are fragrant. These utterly new plants are definitely the pot of gold at the end of this line of breeding.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.64
 

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Columbine 'Alchemist's Gold', Granny's Bonnet

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:23-38cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)