BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

EUPHORBIA LATHYRIS

Back
Euphorbia lathyris

EUPHORBIA LATHYRIS

$0.77 / gram

In stock

Description

A handsome and extremely rapid-growing plant bearing symmetrical, pointed, blue-green leaves. Umbels of tiny yellow flowers produce large bulbous seed-pods. Also known as "The Mole Plant" as it is reputed to deter moles!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 13.34
 

Key Facts

Family:Euphorbiaceae

Common name:CAPER SPURGE, MOLE PLANT

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:90cm

Seeds / gram:30 (Approx)