BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

PENNISETUM PURPLE MAJESTY (GLAUCUM)

Back
Pennisetum purple majesty

PENNISETUM PURPLE MAJESTY (GLAUCUM)

$8.97 / gram

In stock

Description

A fabulous new plant with dramatic, almost black, broad leaves, crowned with massive purple flower spikes, the ripe seeds from which are adored by birds. When sown early in heat it makes a stunning garden display. This spectacular heat and drought resistant beauty was awarded the All America Gold Medal!

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist and very warm at around 25 degrees C or 80 degrees F. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen. Young plants are green with purple midribs but will turn purple in full sun!

Min: 1.16
 

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:PENNISETUM GLAUCUM NIGRUM

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:60cm-1.2m

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)