BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CAMPANULA ROTUNDIFOLIA

Back
Campanula rotundifolia

CAMPANULA ROTUNDIFOLIA

$8.83 / gram

In stock

Description

The true wild "Harebell" or "Bluebell-of-Scotland" is a too-rarely grown little gem. Long-flowering and easy to please in any position, it produces masses of dangling blue bells on long thin stems over an extended mid-summer period.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.16
 

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Harebell, Bluebell-of-Scotland

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Seeds / gram:1400 (Approx)