BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ASTRANTIA MAXIMA

Back

ASTRANTIA MAXIMA

$3.65 / gram

In stock

Description

Exquisite, upwards facing, green bracted, pure rose pink flowers are held above compact clumps of bold tripartite foliage. This is the most desirable of all of the long-lived astrantias with a rewardingly long flowering period. "A very beautiful plant." (Graham Stuart Thomas)

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Min: 2.81
 

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Masterwort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)