BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

BAPTISIA AUSTRALIS

Back

BAPTISIA AUSTRALIS

$2.51 / gram

In stock

Description

Flowering from June to August, this is one of the most beautiful early-summer perennials, with trifoliate leaves and erect, lupin-like racemes of rich violet-blue pea-like flowers, followed by conspicuous inflated pods. They do best in deep, well-drained, preferably neutral to acidic soil abd are soundly hardy and perennial.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 2.64
 

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Blue Wild Indigo, Blue False Indigo

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.2m

Seeds / gram:0 (Approx)