BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CAREX MUSKINGUMENSIS

Back
Carex muskingumensis

CAREX MUSKINGUMENSIS

$1.92 / gram

In stock

Description

A solid clump forming specimen carrying heads of multi-tufted russet brown seedheads. A good solid perennial from the woodlands of north-central North America.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 5.34
 

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Palm Sedge

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:300 (Approx)