BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

JUNCUS 'SILVER SPEARS'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

JUNCUS 'SILVER SPEARS'

$2.34 / gram

In stock

Description

Most rushes grow by water. This was discovered, thriving, on a scorching hot mountain terrace high in the mountains of Gran Canaria. Stiff, pointed, silvery green, needle-like leaves radiating from a solid rosette.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 2.64
 

Key Facts

Family:Juncaceae

Common name:Juncus usitaus

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)