OURISIA MACROPHYLLA SNOWFLAKE

Back

OURISIA MACROPHYLLA SNOWFLAKE

$3.55 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare and lovely New Zealand foxglove relative making a spreading carpet of dark green, rounded, leathery leaves beneath dense sprays of white, tubular, mimulus-like flowers in candelabra-type whorls up the stem. This lovely plant is breathtaking in light shade in a moist spot when it will slowly spread to form a succulent carpet.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Mountain Foxglove

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free