PAULOWNIA TOMENTOSA

Back

PAULOWNIA TOMENTOSA

$3.47 / packet

In stock

Description

This truly spectacular tree produces large, pale mauve "foxglove" flowers on naked branches in early spring, the large, dinner-plate-sized, soft furry leaves appearing later. If cut to the ground in spring, enormous leaves develop on the shoots sprouting from the soil. It does especially well in poor, impoverished and quite dry soil!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown onto a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and very barely cover with sand or grit, so that half are still visible, and kept moist. Keep at a cool temperature as above 15C can prevent germination which usually occurs within 6-10 weeks although some seeds may take much longer, even up to 6 months or more so be very patient.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Princess tree, Empress tree, Royal paulownia

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:1.8-3.6m

Packet Content:50+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free