ANGELICA PACHYCARPA

Back

ANGELICA PACHYCARPA

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

A striking specimen, very much like Angelica hispanica, but larger overall, bearing impressive, thick, glossy ternate leaves. Enormous sprays of yellow-green flower heads appear in early summer.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Shiny-leaved Angelica, Archangel

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:60-75cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free