PLANTAGO MAJOR RUBRIFOLIA

Back
Plantago major rubrifolia

PLANTAGO MAJOR RUBRIFOLIA

$3.18 / packet

In stock

Description

A deep purple form of the "Giant Plantain" coming completely true from seed with large shiny purple leaves producing a most impressive rosette from which arise long ,thin, thrusting-upwards, poker-like seed heads. This is a superb, showy, hardy perennial plant where foliage and form are required.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Plantaginaceae

Common name:Purple Plantain.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free