PLANTAGO ROSULARIS 'BOWLES' VARIETY'

Back

PLANTAGO ROSULARIS 'BOWLES' VARIETY'

$2.71 / packet

In stock

Description

This quaint and beautiful oddity has been with us since medieval times. In place of the normally insignificant flowers, are neat posies of bracts constructed just like expanding emerald green rose flowers. Another 'expert baffler' and it makes a long-lived cut flower too!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Plantaginaceae

Common name:The "Rose Plantain"

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free