PODOPHYLLUM HEXANDRUM (EMODI)

Back

PODOPHYLLUM HEXANDRUM (EMODI)

$4.86 / packet

In stock

Description

This very choice plant has marbled bronze, trillium-like leaves, which erupt through the ground like folded umbrellas. Crystalline white flower cups produce enormous brilliant-red fruits, as large as a bantam's egg. In good moist soil this treasure is spectacular and very long-lived but too rarely seen!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Berberidaceae

Common name:Sinopodophyllum hexandrum (Syn. Podophyllum emodi)

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:10 large seeds (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free