POLEMONIUM 'PURPLE RAIN'

Back

POLEMONIUM 'PURPLE RAIN'

$3.02 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a fabulous garden plant discovered here with bright blue flowers above dark purple foliage that deepens in bright sunshine. Our original seed was collected at altitude in Japan where it is already accepted as one of the largest flowered gems of the race, but in 1991, in one tray of seedlings, we were excited to see just one plant with darker foliage which was especially notable in spring when it developed a purple rosette. Subsequent generations retained this feature, a proportion being darker leaved with a few lighter. This new colour break in polemoniums makes this an extremely valuable introduction which has since been produced, (and, ahem, even re-named) by many well-known companies worldwide.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Although they can be sown at any time, these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging, but spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth. These plants produce darkest foliage when grown in bright sunshine!

Key Facts

Family:Polemoniaceae

Common name:Polemonium yezoense hidakanum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free