ANOMATHECA LAXA (FREESIA/LAPEIROUSIA)

Back

ANOMATHECA LAXA (FREESIA/LAPEIROUSIA)

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

From a flat fan of tiny iris-like leaves arise thin stems carrying large, brilliant carmine star-shaped flowers. These lovely flowers are very long lived and hardy in a sheltered spot and in a well-drained rockery they will self-seed and make fabulous drifts.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:LAPEIROUSIA LAXA, FREESIA LAXA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-20cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free