ANOMATHECA LAXA ALBA (FREESIA/LAPEIROUSIA)

Back

ANOMATHECA LAXA ALBA (FREESIA/LAPEIROUSIA)

$3.36 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the seldom-offered pure white form of this splendid lovely scree, rockery or pot plant. Most will be pure white although the odd one, if you're lucky, may have a red eye.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:LAPEIROUSIA LAXA ALBA

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:10-15cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free