PRIMULA VIALII

Back

PRIMULA VIALII

$3.87 / packet

In stock

Description

The "Red-Hot-Poker Primula" or "Chinese Pagoda primula" has long crinkly leaves, from which erupt dense spikes of violet blue flowers topped by a blood red cone of unopened buds. When in flower in the garden this is our best selling alpine primula and surely one of the most desirable.

Sowing Advice

Primula seeds may be sown in good light conditions at any time onto a loam-based compost, barely cover so that around 50% are still visible. We never use artificial heat, primulas are COOL germinators! As a rule best temperatures are usually between 10 and 15 degrees C. (e.g. a cool greenhouse or northerly window sill) PLEASE NOTE: Temperatures exceeding 15 C can prevent germination, and above 20 C expect very little germination as seeds can go dormant as a protective measure. Germination can take up to 6 weeks, but sometimes takes much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Red-Hot-Poker Primula, Chinese Pagoda primula

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free