ANTHRISCUS SYLVESTRIS 'RAVENSWING'

Back

ANTHRISCUS SYLVESTRIS 'RAVENSWING'

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

This exciting recent discovery produces basal sprays of darkest mahogany-bronze, finely divided ferny foliage, making a perfect foil for the airy umbels of white heads. Bone hardy and long-living, at the middle or back of the border this makes a distinctive ferny-airy display. Ever since being revealed at Chelsea this has been an essential plant in modern gardens.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Black Cow Parsley

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free