ANTHYLLIS VULNERARIA COCCINEA

Back

ANTHYLLIS VULNERARIA COCCINEA

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Superb crimson "pea" flowers appear from early spring until late summer, on radiating stems decked with hairy lanceolate leaves. A beautiful and bright plant which can be impressive on a hot bank where little else will survive.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Papilionaceae

Common name:Kidney Vetch, Woundwort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free