RAMONDA MYCONI

Back

RAMONDA MYCONI

$3.21 / packet

In stock

Description

These completely hardy members of the "African Violet" family make dark green rosettes of hairy succulent leaves from which arise round-faced, yellow-eyed, purple flowers. They are very, very long-lived in walls where they will slowly get bigger year after year, and can stand an unbelievable amount of cold, heat and drought.

Sowing Advice

Sowing advice: IMPORTANT! Sterilise the compost either with boiling water or by using the microwave. If the latter, cover the container, but not airtight it may explode. Sow seeds thinly onto damp compost DO NOT water in. Cover pot with cling-film and keep in a well-lit spot at room temperature eg a window sill. These seeds are VERY slow indeed to develop, taking many months, and not weeks. When about 1-2 cm wide plant them into normal compost and grow on.

Key Facts

Family:Gesneriaceae

Common name:Pyrenean violet , rosette mullein

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free