ROSA GLAUCA

Back

ROSA GLAUCA

$3.10 / packet

In stock

Description

This rose is one of the only species worth growing from seed, all aspects being desirable. Thornless, purple-red stems of attractive grey leaves, and pale-centred, cerise pink flowers age to bunches of dark red hips. Superb as a bush, but magnificent as a standard.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Red-leaved rose, Shrub rose. Rosa rubrifolia

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free