SCHOENOXIPHIUM 'GOLDEN CATERPILLARS'

Back

SCHOENOXIPHIUM 'GOLDEN CATERPILLARS'

$2.78 / packet

In stock

Description

A lovely new-to-cultivation grass, discovered in forest on the mountains of South Africa. Clumps of sharp, angled leaves surround early sprays of green spears which later become dangling golden tassels on weeping stems.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Forest Grass, Golden Caterpillars

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free