SILYBUM MARIANUM

Back

SILYBUM MARIANUM

$3.04 / packet

In stock

Description

On their first encounter with this plant in our gardens, many people crave it. Strikingly lined and marbled, white-veined prickly leaves support many large heads of perfumed purple flowers. Best in poor soil where it can out-perform most others, but in good soil can tower frighteningly above you!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Saint Mary's Milk Thistle

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:90cm-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free