STIPA GIGANTEA

Back
500 stipa gigantea

STIPA GIGANTEA

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

The largest of all feather grasses, and certainly one of the most elegant and stately of all ornamental grasses, forming relatively insignificant basal clumps of narrow leaves. From these arise long, strong stems holding huge, loose panicles of golden spikelets with dangling awns which persist well into winter.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Giant Feather Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.4m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free