STIPA LESSINGIANA

Back

STIPA LESSINGIANA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare, superior and truly spectacular plant is related to, but larger and finer than Stipa tenuisima, but sadly has barely been discovered in the trade. The massed plumes of soft feathery seedheads are ideal to whisk your hand through, the longer they stand the prettier they become.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Gramineae

Common name:Feather Grass, Hair Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free