STIPA TENUIFOLIA

Back

STIPA TENUIFOLIA

$3.21 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most graceful and delicate of all grasses with delicate, feathery, fog-like plumes which move with the slightest breath of air upon them. A perfect plant for mass plantings in stately homes and parks, and in planting schemes in up-market towns, but equally good as a single specimen.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Gramineae

Common name:Angel's Hair, Pony Tails, Mexican Feathergrass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free