STRAWBERRY SPINACH

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

STRAWBERRY SPINACH

$2.77 / packet

In stock

Description

Confound your friends at dinner parties with "fruit" in the salad bowl! You can eat the leaves of the same plant like spinach. And the roots like radishes too!! This very quick growing and amusing plant produces little red "strawberries" all the way along its stems.

Sowing Advice

SOW IN SPRING OUTSIDE, DIRECTLY INTO THE GROUND OR IN POTS. KEEP MOIST IN A WARM, LIGHT SPOT. PLANT OUT IN GOOD GARDEN SOIL FOR BEST RESULTS.

Key Facts

Family:Chenopodiaceae

Common name:Chenopodium foliosum

Packet Content:50 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free