Strobilanthes Atropurpurea

Back

Strobilanthes Atropurpurea

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

Baffle friends with this late summer treasure. A sturdy dome of stems carries salvia-like leaves, then from July until October white buds inflate into masses of spectacular deep violet ramshorn-like flowers. This is an unlikely relative of acanthus ("Bear's Breeches")!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Acanthaceae

Common name:Kashmir acanthus, hardy Persian shield, wild petunia, or kandali

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.5m

Packet Content:40+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free