THALICTRUM DELAVAYI

Back

THALICTRUM DELAVAYI

$4.41 / packet

In stock

Description

(Syn. T. dipterocarpum). Probably the most attractive of all of the species with huge panicles of nodding lilac flowers in mid to late summer. Elegant, delicate ferny foliage.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Chinese Meadow Rue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free