THALICTRUM FLAVUM GLAUCUM

Back

THALICTRUM FLAVUM GLAUCUM

$3.45 / packet

In stock

Description

Fluffy sprays of bright lemon yellow flowers open above sprays of gorgeous, dark blue-green maidenhair foliage. This deservedly ever-popular plant has been given awards by the R.H.S. as an A.G M. (Award of Garden Merit) plant.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Yellow Meadow Rue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.5m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free