TIGRIDIA PAVONIA MIX

Back

TIGRIDIA PAVONIA MIX

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

This famous flamboyant flower gives one of the world's most spectacular displays with brilliant three-petalled, very large orchid-like flowers of red, pink, orange, yellow and white, which appear in early summer, all above insignificant fans of long, thin basal leaves.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered about 5-10 mm deeply. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take much longer so do not discard the seed tray. Pot on small seedlings into 3" or 7cm pots until of a size suitable for final planting into a large pot or outside into a warm, well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Peacock Flower. Moraea pavonia, Mexican Shell- flower

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free