AQUILEGIA 'MELLOW YELLOW SHADES'

Back

AQUILEGIA 'MELLOW YELLOW SHADES'

$3.19 / packet

In stock

Description

In about 1990 we developed this plant, the world's first golden foliage aquilegia to come almost 100% true from seed with new foliage that appears to glow in a shaded spot. Flowers can range from pure white through shades of pink and reds to many forms of blue and mauve.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Golden leafed Columbine, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free