TRILLIUM CHLOROPETALUM

Back

TRILLIUM CHLOROPETALUM

$4.83 / packet

In stock

Description

Predictably, each stem has three leaves, petals and calyces. Leaves, wonderfully marbled and mottled in grey appear in spring above which the three petals appear shortly afterwards, which may vary through mahogany to rich crimson-maroon. Very rarely offered but long lived when established, this is one of the aristocrats of the garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Trilliaceae

Common name:Common Trillium

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-30cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free