TROPAEOLUM AZUREUM

Back

TROPAEOLUM AZUREUM

$8.33 / packet

In stock

Description

The rare and fabulous blue climbing nasturtium has thin twining stems which produce sheets of dazzling cobalt blue flowers from the leaf axils of delicate, attractively-lobed leaves. One of the most fabulous perennial plants of dry places in Chile, it dies down to deep resting tubers in winter which are best kept dry. It is one of the absolutely ultimate alpine house plants. Seeds will be unavailable from next year.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good, damp soil-based compost, covering seeds to approximately their own depth. Keep the seed tray below 5 degrees C for many weeks, as these seeds are cold-germinators and can be extremely slow and erratic in germinating, sometimes waiting for spring before emerging. Do not try to force germination with heat, IT WILL NOT WORK. Do not discard the seed tray for at least a year. Grow on in 3 inch pots, do not over water. Plant with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Tropaeolaceae

Common name:Blue Nasturtium

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:1.0-2.0m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free