Aquilegia Vulgaris 'Nora Barlow'

Back

Aquilegia Vulgaris 'Nora Barlow'

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This ever-popular old cottage garden plant produces massed heads of very unusual, tightly-compressed green buttons which open into green-cream-purple heavily doubled flowers. Very long-lived and comes reliably true from seed.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Columbine Nora Barlow, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:50+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free