VERATRUM ALBUM

Back

VERATRUM ALBUM

$4.10 / packet

In stock

Description

From an impressive rosette of large pleated leaves arises a strong branching stem carrying pale greenish-yellow starry flowers. This slow-growing but long-lived aristocratic plant will improve slowly over the years.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:False Helleborine

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free