VERATRUM NIGRUM

Back

VERATRUM NIGRUM

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

A superb, very long lived border plant, with strong spikes arising from leathery green leaves carrying dark purple, almost black, star-shaped flowers. This superb lily relative will improve in stature and size over the years if planted in well-prepared ground.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Black False Hellebore

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free