VERBASCUM BLATTARIA YELLOW

Back

VERBASCUM BLATTARIA YELLOW

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

Slender spikes of bright cadmium yellow flowers with purple filamentous eyes, arise from rosettes of glossy dark green leaves, later forming hard green seed capsules. This plant is an absolute must for every cottage garden. It may gently self-seed into gravel, or empty corners but is rarely a problem. These seeds may produce the occasional white flower.

Sowing Advice

SOW FINELY AND EVENLY. COVER THINLY WITH COMPOST OR GRIT. GERMINATE IN GENTLE HEAT OR IN A WARM BRIGHT SPOT OUTSIDE. GROW-ON INDIVIDUAL SEEDLINGS IN 3 INCH POTS BEFORE PLANTING OUT.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Moth mullein

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free