VERBASCUM NIGRUM

Back

VERBASCUM NIGRUM

$2.89 / packet

In stock

Description

This most attractive mullein pushes up long, strong spires, which carry numerous side branches each up to 2 feet long, bearing purple-centred yellow flowers from spring until late autumn. A generous packet to fill your garden. You could even just sprinkle them around and let them come up as nature intended.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Dark Mullein, Candlewick Plant

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free