VERBASCUM PHOENICEUM VIOLETTA

Back

VERBASCUM PHOENICEUM VIOLETTA

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Numerous shortish dividing spikes of dark purple-violet flowers open over an extended period above crinkly-shiny-leaved rosettes. By far the darkest flowered mullein available, it is a long-lived gem for the front of the border.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Purple mullein

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free