Verbascum Pulverulentum

Back

Verbascum Pulverulentum

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

A new and not often offered, impressive monster. Both the leaves on the flat rosettes, the stems, and developing flower buds are thickly coated in dense, woolly grey fluff. The masses of yellow flowers are a bonus which will impress all visitors.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Hoary Mullein

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.1m

Packet Content:900+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free